| Home | 10th MVA | Archives | Media Centre | Contact Us | Get Involved | MVA Channel | Forum | Site Map |
| Home | 10th MVA | Archives | Media Centre | Contact Us | Get Involved | MVA Channel | Forum | Site Map | Top |

All content © Malaysian Video Awards (unless stated otherwise). Contact us

SCHEDULE
Date
....................
Time
....................
Events
................................................................................................
01 / 11 / 2005
Tuesday
....................
5:00 p.m.

....................
Entries Deadline

................................................................................................
25 / 11 / 2005
Friday
Day 1










....................

2:00 p.m.




6:00 p.m.




8:00 p.m.


....................

Screening
10th MVA Notable Entries
Category: Experimental Video & Short Films
@ National Art Gallery

Official Opening of 10th MVA
MVA Experimental & Short Film Awards Ceremony
(6 Awards)
@ National Art Gallery

Screening
Winners of 10th MVA Experimental & Short Film Categories
@ National Art Gallery
................................................................................................
26 / 11 / 2005
Saturday
Day 2



















....................
11:00 a.m.



1:00 p.m.




2:00 p.m.




4:00 p.m.




7:30 p.m.



....................
"Script writing for Students"
Talk and Discussion with Yasmin Ahmad
@ National Art Gallery

Lunchtime Screening
Best of MVA
Short Film Fiction (part 1)
@ National Art Gallery

An afternoon with GordonTan (Head - Asia) and Drew Bates (Festival Manager)
LONDON INTERNATIONAL AWARDS
+ screening of Humouros Ads from All Over The World

@ National Art Gallery

Screening
10th MVA Notable Entries
Category: Experimental, Animation & Short Films (part 2)
@ National Art Gallery

NIKE MVA Screening of Ginga
Written & Directed by Hank Levine, Marcelo Machado & Tocha Alves (Brazil) Produced by Fernando Meirelles (City of God)

@ National Art Gallery
................................................................................................

27 / 11 / 2005
Sunday
Day 3
















....................

1:00 p.m.



2:00 p.m.



4:00 p.m.





6:00 p.m.




....................

Lunchtime Screening
Best of MVA
@ National Art Gallery

"Documentary Filmmaking"
talk and discussion with David Moggie
@ National Art Gallery

Screening
Children of the Crocodile
(A documentary about East Timorese migrants living in Australia)

Directed by Marsha Emerman
@ National Art Gallery

Special Screening
“20 Fingers”
Written & Directed by Mania Akbari (Iran) Best Film
Venezia 61 Cinema Digitale

@ National Art Gallery
................................................................................................

28 / 11 / 2005
Monday
Day 4






















....................

11:00 a.m.




1:00 p.m.



2:00 p.m.





6:00 p.m.




8:00 p.m.



....................


Screening
The Best TV Commercials 2004
SIGGRAPH 2005 Animation Theatre Programme
(Part1)
@ National Art Gallery


Lunchtime Screening
Siggraph 2005 Animation Theatre Programme (Part 2)
@ National Art Gallery

"Overseeing Japanese Animation"
Guest Speaker: Koji Takeuchi (Japan)

Producer, Animator, and President of Telecom Animation Film
(talk, discussion & screening)
@ National Art Gallery

Screening
10th MVA Notable Entries
Categories: ASEAN Short Film
@ National Art Gallery

Special Screening
Selected films from DOTMOV Festival 2004 (120 mins)
@ National Art Gallery


................................................................................................


29 / 11 / 2005
Tuesday
Day 5





























....................

11:00 a.m.



1:00 p.m.




2:00 p.m.





4:00 p.m.



6:00 p.m.



7:00 p.m.




8:00 p.m.



....................

“After school, do I work in Commercials?”
Forum with Moon K chan, Darrel Chia, Goh Sze Ying
@ National Art Gallery

Lunchtime Screening
Best of MVA
Professional Craft Categories (Part 1)
@ National Art Gallery

"Idea development & Story Strategies"
Panel discussion with Ng Ping Ho (TV), Sidney Tan (Animation), Tan Chooi Mui (Short Film), Eugene Foo (Experimental Film)
(talk, discussion & screening)
@ National Art Gallery

Screening
Large: 8 Short Films from Europe
@ National Art Gallery

"How to pitch an animated TV show?"
talk and discussion with Steve Bristow
@ National Art Gallery

Screening
The Best TV Commercials 2004
SIGGRAPH 2005 Animation Theatre Programme
(Part3)
@ National Art Gallery

Special Screening
Prize Winners of the 51st International Short
Film Festival Oberhausen (80 mins)

@ National Art Gallery
................................................................................................

30 / 11 / 2005
Wednesday
Day 6




























....................

11:00 a.m.


1:00 p.m.




2:00 p.m.




4:00 p.m.





6:00 p.m.




8:00 p.m.






....................
"Editing For Screen"
Talk and discussion with Grace Tan, Khoo Eng Yow

Lunchtime Screening
Best of MVA
Professional Craft Categories (Part 2)
@ National Art Gallery

Guest Speaker
Takahasi Izumi (Japan)
Grand Prize Winner PIA Film Festival 2004

@ National Art Gallery

Screening
"The Soup, One Morning"
Takahasi Izumi (90 mins)
Grand Prize Winner PIA Film Festival 2004

@ National Art Gallery

Screening
10th MVA Notable Entries
Category: Music Video
@ National Art Gallery

Screening
"Sayonara sayo-nara"
2nd Prize Winner PIA Film Festival 2004 (38 mins)




................................................................................................

01 / 12 / 2005
Thursday
Day 7















....................

11:00 a.m.




1:00 p.m.




2:00 p.m.



6:00 p.m.



....................


Singapore Focus
Talk and discussion with filmmakers from S-Express
@ National Art Gallery

Lunchtime Screening
Best of MVA
Category: Experimental
@ National Art Gallery

Screening
S-Express (Short Films from Singapore)
@ National Art Gallery

Live Art Installation Night and
The 10th MVA ASTRO ASEAN Awards Ceremony
@ ZOUK

................................................................................................


02 / 12 / 2005
Friday
Day 8



























....................


11:00 a.m.




1:00 p.m.




2:00 p.m.



4:00 p.m.





6:00 p.m.




8:00 p.m.




....................


Screening
10th MVA Best ASEAN SHort Film
Winner (Gold) 10th MVA Best ASEAN Feature Film WInner (Gold)
@ National Art Gallery

Lunch Time Screening
10th MVA Nortable Entries
Categories: Editing and Motion Graphic
@ National Art Gallery

"Audio Recording in Different Environments"
Talk and discussion with Sherman Chow

@ National Art Gallery

"Tanah Air: Placing Memory"
WIP Presentation of Video Installation Project
by Dain Said & Hayati Mokhtar
Participants of Biennale of Sydney 2006
@ National Art Gallery

Screening Open Cut (Australia) +
Repeat Screening of Winners of 10th MVA
Categories: Experimental and Short Film

@ National Art Gallery

Screening
"Singapore Gaga"
By Tan Pin Pin
@ National Art Gallery

................................................................................................

03 / 12 / 2005
Saturday
Day 9




....................

7:00 p.m.






....................


10th MVA 2005 Awards Night
(Awards: Professional crafts, Music Video and The Best of MVA)
@ ZOUK

MVA Satellite Programme
Australia-Malaysia Short Film Weekend @ Australian High Commission
Saturday & Sunday (4pm to 8pm)

................................................................................................

Partners
News
- News & Articles
What's Hot
- What's Hot
- Jobs Available
- Software Updates
- Hardware Updates
Directories

- Advertising Agency
- Art Galleries
- Film Screens
- Kids
- Music
- Post Production
- Production
- Stages
- Theatre
- Universities/ University

Category Sponsors
Job Opportunities
Products Updates
Official Broadcaster for ASEAN Films



Brought To You By
Media partners

Foreign
Speakers + Film




















Astro Asean and MVA Awards Nights Venue Sponsor
Official Magazine
Supported By










Official Radio Station