| Home | 10th MVA | Archives | Media Centre | Box Office Info | Get Involved | MVA Channel | Forum | Site Map |
| Home | 10th MVA | Archives | Media Centre | Box Office Info | Get Involved | MVA Channel | Forum | Site Map | Top |

All content © Malaysian Video Awards (unless stated otherwise). Contact us

7th MVA
| 1st MVA | 2nd MVA | 3rd MVA | 4th MVA | 5th MVA | 6th MVA | 7th MVA | 8th MVA | 9th MVA | 10th MVA |
The seventh MVA was held from Monday 2nd Sept to Friday 6 Sept 2002. The highlight for the 7th MVA was the 68 Short Films, 3 Malaysian Previews, 3 Festival Reels and 10 Talks & Discussions. “Wassup Chillest iMovie” was a new category that offered by 7th MVA. It was the Best 3 minutes iMovie created by Teens during the Wassup iMovie Workshop held in 2002. Entries must be submitted through the Wassupteen Programme coordinated by Regatta dot Blonde.


1) BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN :
Sponsored by Axis Bazaar
BRONZE
- Title: Celcom "Celcom Global Comm.2"
- Advertising Agency : Bozell Worldwide Sdn Bhd
- Production House : Planet films Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Lam Heng Soon
SILVER
- Title : Lux Soap “Mermaid”
- Advertising Agency : JWT Asiatic Advertising
- Production House : Axis Films Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Kek Ting Lam
GOLD
- Title : Petronas CNY “Brudders”
- Advertising Agency : Leo Burnett Advertising Sdn Bhd
- Production House : Passion Pictures Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Lee Cheun Fai & Julius Mak

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2) BEST COSTUME DESIGN (3 BRONZE + 2 SILVER) : Sponsored by Carrot Films
JOINT
BRONZE
- Title : Perodua CNY “Gift”
- Advertising Agency : Grey Worldwide S.E.A Sdn Bhd
- Production House : Axis Films Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Mdm Kam
BRONZE
- Title : Perodua CNY “Latok”
- Advertising Agency : Grey Worldwide S.E.A Sdn Bhd
- Production House : Axis Films Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Mdm Kam
BRONZE
Title : Perodua CNY “Lolek”
- Advertising Agency : Grey Worldwide S.E.A Sdn Bhd
- Production House : Axis Films Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Mdm Kam
JOINT
SILVER
- Title : Petrolnas CNY “Brudders”
- Advertising Agency : Leo Burnett Advertising Sdn Bhd
- Production House : Passion Pictures Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Mahmood Omar
SILVER
- Title : Nippon Weatherbond “Its Mine”
- Advertising Agency : Ogilvy & Mather Advertising Malaysia
- Production House : Planet Films Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Victor Goh
GOLD
- Title : Celcom “Celcom Global Comm.2”
- Advertising Agency : Bozell Worldwide Sdn Bhd
- Production House : Planet films Sdn Bhd
- Winner : David Chang
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
3) BEST MUSIC
BRONZE
- Title : MNI “Shoes”
- Advertising Agency : TBWA - ISC Malaysia Sdn Bhd
- Production House : PRS Production (M) Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Tan Yan Wei
SILVER
- Title : TNB Deepavali 2001 “Electric Light Orchestra”
- Advertising Agency : Leo Burnett Advertising Sdn Bhd
- Production House : Planet Films Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Paul Morrison
GOLD
- Title : Lux Soap “Thirst”
- Advertising Agency : JWT Asiatic Advertising
- Production House : Axis Films Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Jose Thomas

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4) BEST PERFORMANCE IN A COMMERCIAL - 2 Bronze
Sponsored by Passion Pictures
JOINT
BRONZE
- Title : MNI “Shoes”
- Advertising Agency : TBWA - ISC Malaysia Sdn Bhd
- Production House : PRS Production (M) Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Mond Eric
BRONZE
- Title : UOB Visa Card “Chetty”
- Advertising Agency : Naga DDB Sdn Bhd
- Production House : Carrots Films Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Sivaji Rajah
SILVER
- Title : 4A’s “Call For Entries”
- Advertising Agency : Bozell Worldwide Sdn Bhd
- Production House : Planet Films Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Shanjeev Palar
GOLD
- Title : Carl’s “Carl’s Corny Pick-up Line”
- Advertising Agency : Bozell Worldwide Sdn Bhd
- Production House : Planet films Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Adrian Pang

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5) BEST SOUND DESIGN sponsored by Wasp Studio
BRONZE
- Title : Petronas F1 “Learning Curve”
- Advertising Agency : Leo Burnett Advertising Sdn bhd
- Production House : Passion Pictures Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Paul Morrison
SILVER
- Title : TNB “Rough Rider”
- Advertising Agency : Leo Burnett Advertising Sdn bhd
- Production House : Passion Pictures Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Kingston Khoo
GOLD
- Title : Halls Vita-C “Kung Fu”
- Advertising Agency : J Walter Thompson Sdn Bhd
- Production House : Frames Production Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Jefferi bin Omar Jayaseelan
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
6) BEST SCRIPTWRITING - 2 Silver
Sponsored by Sledgehammer & Software prize from Trevally Technology
BRONZE
- Title : Time Gold “Hotel Guest & Concierge”
- Advertising Agency : D’Arcy (M) Sdn Bhd
- Production House : Berney Produxtions BC Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Steve Clay
SILVER
- Title : Perodua “Eassier Said Than Done”
- Advertising Agency : Grey Worldwide S.E.A. Sdn Bhd
- Production House : Axis Films Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Donovan Chew & Kamil Yacob
GOLD
- Title : Time Gold “Emplyee & Boss”
- Advertising Agency : D’Arcy (M) Sdn Bhd
- Production House : Berney Produxtions BC Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Yam Hoy Man
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
7) WASSUP CHILLEST iMovie TEEN AWARD
Organized by Regatta dot Blonde
BRONZE
- Title : “Concerning Rabbits”
- Winner : Samantha Lim (14)
SILVER
- Title : “Corner Stone of Civilisation”
- Winner : Aliaa Amalina Afandi (15)
GOLD
- Title : “N-Roc”
- Winner : Za’em Arif Zainal Abidin (15)
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
8) BEST EXPERIMENTAL VIDEO (PROFESSIONAL)
Sponsored by NAG RM 3000
BRONZE
- Title : “Censorship”
- Production House : Axis Films Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Andy Liew
SILVER
- Title : “Wonderwall”
- Winner : Woo Ming Jin
GOLD
- Title : “Portraits in Ansentia”
- Winner : Paul Loosley of Axis Film

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
9) BEST EXPERIMENTAL VIDEO (AMATEUR) - ANIMATION
Sponsored by NAG RM3000
BRONZE
- Title : “All Good Things”
- Production House : Multimedia University
- Winner : Mohd Azizul Hakim
SILVER
- Title : “The Coffee Shop”
- Production House : Multimedia University
- Winner : Teo Yong Jin
GOLD
- Title : “Cutt !!”
- Production House : Multimedia University
- Winner : Mohd Zahir Zainal Abidin
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
10) BEST EXPERIMENTAL VIDEO (AMATEUR) - 2 Bronze
Spnosored by NAG RM3000
Joint
BRONZE
- Title : “Public Sxervice Announcement on AIDS”
- Production House : LICT
- Winner : Darren Lee Cheung Yan
BRONZE
- Title : “Misteri Menumpangkan Orang”
- Winner : Misyon Isywaz Pawiz Khairi & Ahmadee Sahidin
SILVER
- Title : “The Encounter”
- Winner : Chuah Ghiap Hun
GOLD
- Title : “Kam Sang Ta Kong Chai”
- Production House : 555 Production
- Winner : Ng Sheau Horng

Winners of 7th MVA
11) BEST SHORT FILM - DRAMA/FICTION (OPEN)
- 3 Bronze. Spnonsored by NAG RM 3000 & Grant from FINAS worth RM 30 000
Joint
BRONZE
- Title : “Pangyau”
- Winner : Amir Muhammad
BRONZE
- Title : “That Historical Feeling”
- Production House : Straits Theatre Co.
- Winner : Huzir Sulaiman
BRONZE
- Title : “The Encounter”
- Winner : Chuah Ghiap Hun
SILVER
- Title : “Me Myself & I”
- Production House : LICT
- Winner : Mohammed Dzulqarnain

GOLD
- Title : “Mina in Perfection”
- Winner : Woo Ming Jin

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
12) BEST SHORT FILM - DOCUMENTARY (OPEN)
Sponsored by NAG RM 3000 & Kodak
GOLD
- Title : “The Ground I Stand”
- Winner : Sherman Ong

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
13) BEST SHORT ANIMATED FILM (OPEN)
no winners
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
14) BEST DIRECTOR (ASEAN) sponsored by Getty Images
BRONZE
- Title : Star Mild “Aria”
- Advertising Agency : McCann-Ericksan Indonesia
- Production House : Shooting Gallery
- Winner : Bo Krabbe
SILVER
- Title : Star Mild “Menthol”
- Advertising Agency : McCann-Ericksan Indonesia
- Production House : Alligator
- Winner : Lance
GOLD
- Title : Bank Mandiri “Proklamasi”
- Advertising Agency : Euro RSCG
- Production House : Digi Seni
- Winner : Kamal Mustafa
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
15) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY (ASEAN) - Silver
Sponsored by Getty Images
BRONZE
- Title : Bank Mandiri “Proklamasi”
- Advertising Agency : Euro RSCG
- Production House : Digi Seni
- Winner : Roy Lolang
SILVER (Joint)
- Title : Star Mild “Menthol”
- Advertising Agency : McCann-Ericksan Indonesia
- Production House : Alligator
- Winner : Agong Dewantoro
SILVER (Joint)
- Title : Star Mild “Aria”
- Advertising Agency : McCann-Ericksan Indonesia
- Production House : Shooting Gallery
- Winner : Roydon Johnson
GOLD
- Title : Cofee Beanery “Your Neighbour Café”
- Advertising Agency : Chong Ma
- Production House : Carrots Films Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Chan Hai Liang
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
16) BEST EDITING (ASEAN)
Sponsored by Getty Images
BRONZE
- Title : Star Mild “Riri”
- Advertising Agency : McCann-Ericksan Indonesia
- Production House : Shooting Gallery
- Winner : Supra, Damien
SILVER
- Title : Star Mild “Aria”
- Advertising Agency : McCann-Ericksan Indonesia
- Production House : Alligator
- Winner : Supra, Damien
GOLD
- Title : Star Mild “Menthol”
- Advertising Agency : McCann-Ericksan Indonesia
- Production House : Alligator
- Winner : Bayu
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
17) BEST ANIMATION (ASEAN)
Sponsorsed by Getty Images
BRONZE
- Title : Jean Yip “Gondola”
- Advertising Agency : Theme Media Productions
- Production House : Filmpoint / X-Films
- Winner : Ng Jin Chong
SILVER
- Title : Mirinda “Orange Rage”
- Advertising Agency : BBDO Malaysia Sdn Bhd
- Production House : Axis Films Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Tan Lee Chia
GOLD
- Title : “Solar Ice”
- Production House : Fat Lizard
- Winner : Rohaizul Hisham Mohammed
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
18) BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Sponsored by O'Connors Engineering
BRONZE
- Title : Maya Kirin “Erti Cinta”
- Production House : Carrots Films Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Henry Ooi
SILVER
- Title : KRU “Impak Maksima”
- Advertising Agency : Asia Pasific Videolab Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Virginia Kennedy
GOLD
- Title : Too Phat “Just a Friend”
- Advertising Agency : Pegasus Film Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Sean Chan
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
19) BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
Sponsored by APV
BRONZE
- Title : Maxis “Ski”
- Advertising Agency : BBDO Malaysia Sdn Bhd
- Production House : Jemima Film Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Chris Cheng Fon Ten of APV
SILVER
- Title : Drypers Wee Wee Dry “Interview”
- Advertising Agency : BBDO Malaysia Sdn Bhd
- Production House : Passion Pictures Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Chan Moon Chong of Moon FX
GOLD
- Title : Digi Prepaid Plus “Launch”
- Advertising Agency : Naga DBB Sdn Bhd
- Production House : Carrot Films Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Gerald Lim
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
20) BEST ANIMATION
Sponsored by POSTAM
BRONZE

- Title : Daisy Margarine “Dive”
- Advertising Agency : Bates Malaysia Sdn Bhd
- Production House : Frames Production Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Pierre Nayagam
SILVER
- Title : Nokia “Nokia Rooftop Action”
- Advertising Agency : Bates Malaysia Sdn Bhd
- Production House : Optidigit Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Alain Zaugg
GOLD
- Title : Digi Prepaid Plus “Launch”
- Advertising Agency : Naga DBB Sdn Bhd
- Production House : Carrot Films Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Goh Aun Hoe

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

21) BEST EDITING
Spnsored by POSTAM
BRONZE

- Title : TV3 Promo “Makan Bola”
- Advertising Agency : Leo Burnett Advertising Sdn Bhd
- Production House : B&W Films Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Pietra Arjuna Lestaaaryo
SILVER
- Title : Toyota Unser “Playing Catch”
- Advertising Agency : Saatchi & Saatchi Worldwide Sdn Bhd
- Production House : Carrots Films Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Jeff Ho
GOLD
- Title : Carl’s “Carl’s Corny Pick-up Line”
- Advertising Agency : Bozell Worldwide Sdn Bhd
- Production House : Planet Films Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Terence Manuel & Marshall Raj
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
22) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
- 2 Gold Spnosored by KODAK
BRONZE

- Title : Petronas “The Prayer”
- Advertising Agency : Leo Burnett Advertising Sdn Bhd
- Production House : Film Magic Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Low Soon Keong
SILVER
- Title : Perodua Deepavali “Uma”
- Advertising Agency : Grey Worldwide S.E.A Sdn Bhd
- Production House : Axis Films Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Zainudin Mohamad
GOLD
(Joint)
- Title : Sentul “Life in Sentul”
- Advertising Agency : Leo Buurnett Advertising Sdn Bhd
- Production House : Planet Films Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Alvin Lee Chee Ping
GOLD
(Joint)
- Title : Celcom “Celcom Global Comm.2”
- Advertising Agency : Bozell Worldwide Sdn Bhd
- Production House : Planet Films Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Alvin Lee Chee Ping
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
23) BEST DIRECTOR
Sponsored by AXIS FILM
BRONZE

- Title : Celcom “Celcom Global Comm.2”
- Advertising Agency : Bozell Worldwide Sdn Bhd
- Production House : Planet Films Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Farouk Al Joffrey
SILVER
- Title : Toyota Unser “Playing Catch”
- Advertising Agency : Saatchi & Saatchi Worldwide Sdn Bhd
- Production House : Carrots Films Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Berney Chua
GOLD
- Title : Carl’s “Carl’s Corny Pick-up Line”
- Advertising Agency : Bozell Worldwide Sdn Bhd
- Production House : Planet Films Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Jamie Quah
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
24) BEST TV/ CINEMA COMMERCIAL
BRONZE

- Title : Celcom “Celcom Global Comm.2”
- Advertising Agency : Bozell Worldwide Sdn Bhd
- Production House : Planet films Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Perin Petrus
SILVER
- Title : Toyota Unser “Playing Catch”
- Advertising Agency : Saatchi & Saatchi Worldwide Sdn Bhd
- Production House : Carrots Films Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Lim Chan Huat
GOLD
- Title : TV3 Promo “Makan Bola”
- Advertising Agency : Leo Burnett Advertising Sdn Bhd
- Production House : B&W Films Sdn Bhd
- Winner : Baldev Singh
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
25) THE BEST SHOW AWARD 2002
Sponsored by Multimedia Development Corporation
GOLD
- Title : Cutt!!
- Production House : Multimedia University
- Winner : Mohd Zahir Zainal Abiddin
Partners
News
- News & Articles
What's Hot
- What's Hot
- Jobs Available
- Software Updates
- Hardware Updates
Directories

- Advertising Agency
- Art Galleries
- Film Screens
- Kids
- Music
- Post Production
- Production
- Stages
- Theatre
- Universities/ University

Category Sponsors
Job Opportunities
Products Updates
Official Broadcaster for ASEAN Films



Brought To You By
Media partners

Foreign
Speakers + Film






















Astro Asean and MVA Awards Nights Venue Sponsor
Official Magazine
Supported By










Official Radio Station