| Home | 10th MVA | Archives | Media Centre | Contact Us | Get Involved | MVA Channel | Forum | Site Map |
Speaker & Panel Members

All content © Malaysian Video Awards (unless stated otherwise). Contact us

Partners
News
- News & Articles
What's Hot
- What's Hot
- Jobs Available
- Software Updates
- Hardware Updates
Directories

- Advertising Agency
- Art Galleries
- Film Screens
- Kids
- Music
- Post Production
- Production
- Stages
- Theatre
- Universities/ University

Category Sponsors
Job Opportunities
Products Updates
Official Broadcaster for ASEAN Films



Brought To You By
Media partners

Foreign
Speakers + Film






















Astro Asean and MVA Awards Nights Venue Sponsor
Official Magazine
Supported By










Official Radio Station
| Home | 10th MVA | Archives | Media Centre | Box Office Info | Get Involved | MVA Channel | Forum | Site Map | Top |



| Sponsors & Supporters | Judges | Speakers & Panel members |

B. Professional Crafts

Local judges :
Cheong Yuk Hoy
Peter Chin     
Raja Aznil
Ravi Udyawar
Roseniyati Adullah
Steve Bristow
Australian Judges:
Scotty Wilcox
Russell Masters
Peter rBarton
Steve Leacey
Kieran Murphy
Ben Eagleton
Rob Hunter

Judges of the 10th MVA 2005

C1. Experimental Video
Professional

Azrullah Razak
Brando Lee
Dr. Wan Zawawi
Mano Maniam
Ray Langenbach
Wairah Marzuki
Yee I-Lann
C2. Experimental Video
Animation
Andy Alias
Eugene Foo
Hassan Muthalib
Kathy Rowland
Dr. Volker Wolf
Yang Mee Eng
C3. Experimental Video
Amatuer
Brando Lee
Yee I-Lann
Dr. Wan Zawawi
Ray Langenbach
Wairah Marzuki
Azrullah Razak
Mano Maniam

D1: Short Film
(Fiction / Drama)

Woo Ming Jin
Daniel Tang
Dr. Wan Zawawi
Wairah Marzuki
Lee I-Lann
Kam Raslan
Patrick Lim
Brando Lee
Mano Maniam

D2. Short Film
Documentary

Dr. Volker Wolf
Wong Tuck Cheong
Jeremiah
Eugene Foo
Yang Mee Eng
Hassan Muthalib

D3. Short Film
Animation

Andy Alias
Eugene Foo
Hassan Muthalib
Kathy Rowland
Dr. Volker Wolf
Yang Mee Eng
Brenda Danker

E1. Best ASEAN
Short Film

Bernice Chauly
May Foong
Pierre
Wairah Marzuki
Yee I-Lann
Zan Azlee

E02. Best ASEAN
Feature Film

Andy Alias
Brando Lee
Danny Lim
Lim Oon Soon
Noor Mahnun Mohamed
Volker Wolf
Wong Tuck Cheong

E3. Best ASEAN TV/ Cinema Commercial

Local judges :
Cheong Yuk Hoy
Peter Chin     
Raja Aznil
Ravi Udyawar
Roseniyati Adullah
Steve Bristow

Australian Judges:
Scotty Wilcox
Russell Masters
Peter rBarton
Steve Leacey
Kieran Murphy
Ben Eagleton
Rob Hunter

E4. ASEAN
Short Animated Film

Andy Alias
Eugene Foo
Hassan Muthalib
Kathy Drawland
Lau Kim San
Yang Mee Eng

H. Music Video
Cheong Yuk Hoy
Patrick Lim
Peggy Cheah
Raja Aznil
Roseniyati Adullah


Best of 10 th MVA
Kam Raslan
Harold Monfils
Eugene Foo

Sarah Shahrum
Steve Bristow
Bernice Chauly

Day 2 (26th November 2005: Saturday)

Yasmin Ahmad

"Script Writing for Students"

Gordon Tan
"London International Awards"
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Day 3 (27th November 2005: Sunday)

David Moggie
"Documentarery Filmmaking"
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Day 4 (28th November 2005: Monday)

Koji Takeuchi (Japan)
"Overseeing Japanese Animation"
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Day 5 (29th November 2005: Tuesday)

Moon K. Chan, Darrel Chia, Goh Sze Ying
"After School, do i work in Commercial?"

Ng Ping Ho, Sidney Tan, Tan Chooi Mui, Eugene Foo
"Idea Development & Story Strategies"

Steve Bristow
"How to Pitch an Animated TV Show?"
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Day 6 (30th November 2005: Wednesday)

Grace Tan, Khoo Eng Yow
"Editing for Screen"

Takahasi Izumi (Japan)
"The Soup, One Morning"
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Day 8 (2nd November 2005: Friday)

Sherman Chow
"Audio Recording in Different Environments"

Dain Said & Hayati Mokhtar
"Tanah Air: Placing Memory"

Tan Pin Pin
"Singapore Gaga"
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

 





D